CBAM
  • Our Steel Forging and Fabricated Products Comply CBAM
  • Requirement and Provide Required Documentation
Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh

Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh

Sizes in Stock
Sizes in Stock : Alloy 2205 Woven Wire Mesh Dia: 0.05 to 15.0 mm UNS S31803 Welded Wire Mesh Count:0.2 to 250
European & American Standard
European & American Standard: ASTM E 2016-11, UNS S31803/S32205, WNR 1.4462
Construction Type
Construction Type :Welded and Woven
Testing
Testing:Flexure, Compressive, Bubble Point Tests
Crimp
Crimp : Double Crimp, Intercrimp, Lock Crimp, Flat Top,
Finish
Finish :Mill Finish
Weave Type
Weave Type: Dutch, Five Heddle, Herringbone, Plain, Twill, Twilled Dutch
Delivery Time
Delivery Time: Malaysia - 6-8 Days Angola: 17-19 Days
Brand
Brand: SMT
Material
Material: Nickel Alloy, Stainless Steel, Duplex
Origin
Origin: Indian, European, Japanese
MTC Certificate
MTC Certificate: EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2
Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Specification


Manufacturers of UNS S31803 Welded Wire Mesh in India, With Sizes Varying From 6 to 200 Mesh

UNS S31803 Welded Wire Mesh Sizes

Duplex 2205 Stainless Steel Mesh
12X64
70X340
60X340
165X800
80X400
165X1400

 

Duplex 2205 Wire

Duplex 2205 Wire

2205 Duplex Mesh

2205 Duplex Mesh

Duplex Stainless Steel 2205 Welded Wire Mesh

Duplex Stainless Steel 2205 Welded Wire Mesh

 

Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Specification

Experienced Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Manufacturer in India, offering in custom sizes and finishes.

 

Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh

 

Stock Sizes

Duplex 2205 Alloy Wire Mesh Standard Sizes

  • Construction Type: Woven/ Welded
  • Mesh: 0.2 to 250
  • Size Of Opening:0.05 to 30mm
  • Size Of Sheets : width up to 5000mm
  • Diameter Of Wire:0.05 to 15.0 mm
Weave Types

2205 DSS Wire Cloth Weave Types

  • Plain
  • Dutch
  • Five Heddle
  • Herringbone
  • Twill/ Twilled Dutch
Construction

Duplex 2205 Woven Wire Mesh Construction

  • Woven
  • Welded

Finish

Duplex 2205 Herringbone Weave Wire Mesh Surface Finish

  • PTFE Coating
  • Mill Finish
Physical Properties

2205 Stainless Steel Wire Mesh Rope Properties

  • Density:7.8 g/cm3
  • Melting Point:1385–1443°C.
  • Temprature Range: above 572°F (300°C)
  • Life Span: 50 years
Origin

Duplex Stainless Steel Grade 2205 Plain Weave Wire Mesh Origin

  • Japanese Origin
  • Indian Origin
  • European Origin

International Standards

Duplex 2205 Werkstoff 1.4462 Worldwide Standards

  • ASTM E 2016-11
  • UNS:S31803 | S32205
  • WNR:1.4462



Trade Name

Alloy 2205 Welded Mesh Trade Name

  • 2205 Stainless
  • UNS S32205
  • 22Cr Duplex
  • Sanmac® 2205
  • Alloy 2205
  • Sandvik SAF™ 2205
  • F60 Duplex
Testing

Duplex SS 2205 Testing

  • Flexure
  • Compressive
  • Bubble point tests
Packaging

Packaging Alloy 2205 Mesh

  • Wooden box
  • HDPE bag
  • Paper tube
Crimp Style

1.4462 Duplex 2205 Welded Mesh Crimp Style

  • Lock Crimp
  • Double Crimp
  • Flat Top
  • Intercrimp

Application

22CR Duplex Stainless Steel Applications

  • Cargo tanks
  • Fans, rotors,or other equipment
  • Heat exchangers
  • Desalination plants
  • Usage for pressure vessels
  • Gas and oil tube
Documentation

2205 Duplex Stainless Steel Mesh Documentation

  • Guarantee Letter
  • NABL Approved Report
  • Quality Assurance Plan
Features

1.4462 Duplex 2205 Wires Features

  • Acid and Alkali resistance
  • Excellent corrosion & rust resistance
  • Good fatigue strength
  • High strength

Weekly Shipment to Below Locations

Kenya Morocco Gabon Houston Dubai Tunisia
South Africa Abu Dhabi Nigeria Mozambique USA Oman
Riyadh Saudi Arabia Dammam Al-khobar UAE Al Jubail
Ethiopia Angola Egypt Zambia Ghana Tanzania
Indiana New South Wales Texas California Algeria Carolina

Weekly Delivery of Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh in below Countries

Export to Continent Port Shipping time
Singapore
Singapore
Asia Port Klang 7-14 Days
Germany
Germany
Europe Port of Rotterdam 12 Days
Malaysia
Malaysia
Asia Port of Singapore 15-50 Days

Dependable Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Supplier in India, offering heat-resistant Wire Mesh with excellent mechanical properties.

Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Monthly Delivery in below Countries

Export to Continent Port Shipping time
USA
USA
North America Port of Los Angeles 33-47 Days
Brazil
Brazil
South America Port of Itaqui 25-39 Days
UAE
UAE
Asia Port of Shanghai 20-25 Days

 

Supplier of Alloy 2205 Woven Wire Mesh in Mumbai in Custom Weaves at Best Price

Alloy 2205 Plain and Twill Weave Size Chart

Mesh Aperture/Opening Wire diameter %Open Area
mm inch mm inch
200 x 200 .0737 .0029 .0533 .0021 33.6
180 x 180 .0838 .0033 .0584 .0023 34.7
160 x 160 .0965 .0038 .0635 .0025 36.4
150 x 150 .1041 .0041 .0660 .0026 37.4
120 x 120 .1168 .0046 .0940 .0037 30.7
110 x 110 .1295 .0051 .1016 .0040 30.7
100 x 100 .14 .0055 .114 .0045 30.3
90 x 90 .16 .0061 .127 .005 30.1
80 x 80 .15 .0060 .165 .0065 23.0
70 x 70 .20 .0078 .165 .0065 29.8
60 x 60 .23 .0092 .191 .0075 30.5
50 x 50 .28 .0110 .229 .009 30.3
40 x 40 .38 .0150 .254 .010 36.0
35 x 35 .45 .0176 .279 .011 37.9
30 x 30 .52 .0203 .330 .013 37.1
24 x 24 .70 .0277 .356 .014 44.2
20 x 20 .76 .0300 .508 .020 36.0
18 x 18 .98 .0386 .432 .017 48.3
16 x 16 1.13 .0445 .457 .018 50.7
14 x 14 1.22 .048 .584 .023 45.2
12 x 12 1.52 .060 .584 .023 51.8
10 x 10 1.91 .075 .64 .025 56.3
8 x 8 2.46 .097 .71 .028 60.2
6 x 6 3.35 .132 .89 .035 62.7
5 x 5 4.04 .159 1.04 .041 63.2
4 x 4 4.75 .187 1.60 .063 56.0
3 x 3 7.09 .279 1.37 .054 70.1
2 x 2 11.10 .437 1.60 .063 76.4
1 x 1 23.37 .920 2.03 .080 84.6

Prominent Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Supplier, providing with high strength-to-weight ratios and resistance to corrosion.

Duplex 2205 Woven Wire Mesh Price

Are you trying to find the best deal on Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh? Click Here

 

 

Stockist of SAF 2205 Twill Weave Wire Mesh in Lock, Double, Flat Top and Inter Crimp Style

SAF 2205 Twill Weave Wire Mesh Crimp Styles

SAF 2205 Twill Weave Wire Mesh Crimp Styles

Duplex 2205 Mesh Count Specifications Chart

Mesh Count Wire Dia. (mm) Wire Dia. (inch) Weigh/Square m (kg) Opening Width (inch) Opening in Micron
200 x 200 0.05334 0.0021 0.28 0.0029 74
180 x 180 0.05842 0.0023 0.31 0.0033 84
150 x 150 0.06604 0.0026 0.33 0.0041 104
120 x 120 0.9398 0.0037 0.53 0.0046 117
100 x 100 0.1143 0.0045 0.65 0.0055 140
80 x 80 0.1397 0.0055 0.78 0.007 178
70 x 70 0.1651 0.0065 0.95 0.0078 198
60 x 60 0.1905 0.0075 1.09 0.0092 234
50 x 50 0.2286 0.009 1.31 0.011 280
40 x 40 0.3048 0.012 1.86 0.013 331
35 x 35 0.3048 0.012 1.63 0.0166 422
30 x 30 0.3302 0.013 1.64 0.0203 517
24 x 24 0.3556 0.015 1.52 0.0277 705
20 x 20 0.4064 0.016 1.65 0.034 865
18 x 18 0.4572 0.018 1.88 0.0376 957
16 x 16 0.508 0.02 2.06 0.0425 1081
14 x 14 0.5842 0.023 2.39 0.048 1221
12 x 12 0.5842 0.023 2.05 0.06 1527
10 x 10 1.1938 0.047 7.13 0.053 1349
8 x 8 0.7112 0.028 2.02 0.097 2468
6 x 6 1.0414 0.041 3.25 0.126 3206
5 x 5 1.0414 0.041 2.71 0.159 4046
5 x 5 1.1938 0.047 3.56 0.153 3893
4 x 4 1.1938 0.047 2.85 0.203 5165
3 x 3 1.3716 0.054 2.82 0.279 7099
2 x 2 1.6002 0.063 2.56 0.437 11119

Leading Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Supplier, specialized with a perfect balance of strength and corrosion resistance.

Duplex Stainless Steel 2205 Weave Method Types

Duplex Stainless Steel 2205 Weave Method Types

Duplex Type 2205 HY Flex Wire Mesh Dimensions

Mesh (inch) S.W.G Aperture (mm) Wire Diameter (mm) Weight (Kg/m2) Effective (%)
100 42 0.154 0.1 37 0.5
80 40 0.198 0.12 44 0.58
60 40 0.3 0.122 50 0.45
50 38 0.36 0.152 46 0.58
40 36 0.44 0.193 50 0.8
38 36 0.48 0.193 46 0.7
36 34 0.47 0.234 45 0.95
32 34 0.56 0.234 50 0.84
30 34 0.61 0.234 48 0.8
28 34 0.67 0.234 50 0.75
26 32 0.74 0.274 51 0.7
24 32 0.78 0.274 55 0.85
22 32 0.88 0.274 57 0.8
20 30 0.95 0.315 58 0.95
18 30 1.1 0.315 60 0.85
16 28 1.21 0.376 55 1.2
14 26 1.36 0.46 57 1.4
12 22 1.41 0.71 43 2.9
10 20 1.63 0.91 41 4
8 20 2.26 0.91 43 3.2
6 18 3.04 1.22 50 4.3
5 18 3.86 1.22 57 3.6
4.5 22 4.93 0.711 71 1.2
4 16 4.72 1.63 58 5
3.5 20 6.34 0.914 66 1.8
3 14 6.27 2.2 62 7
Find 2205 Duplex Stainless Steel Wire Mesh Roll in Various Forms and Shape at Low Cost

Forms of Alloy 2205 Wire Mesh in Stock

Alloy 2205 Woven Wire Mesh

Alloy 2205 Woven Wire Mesh

22 Cr Duplex Steel Plain Weave Wire Mesh

22 Cr Duplex Steel Plain Weave Wire Mesh

Duplex 2205 Stainless Steel Twill Weave Wire Mesh

Duplex 2205 Stainless Steel Twill Weave Wire Mesh

 

Duplex SS 2205 Dutch Weave Wire Mesh

Duplex SS 2205 Dutch Weave Wire Mesh

2205 Duplex Steel Crimped Weave Wire Mesh

2205 Duplex Steel Crimped Weave Wire Mesh

Duplex 2205 F60 Three Heddled Weave Wire Mesh

Duplex 2205 F60 Three Heddled Weave Wire Mesh

 

1.4462 Duplex 2205 Five Heddled Weave Wire Mesh

1.4462 Duplex 2205 Five Heddled Weave Wire Mesh

Duplex Type 2205 HY Flex Wire Mesh

Duplex Type 2205 HY Flex Wire Mesh

2205 Duplex 1.4462 Herringbone Weave Wire Mesh

2205 Duplex 1.4462 Herringbone Weave Wire Mesh

 

Duplex 2205 Alloy Twilled Dutch Weave Mesh

Duplex 2205 Alloy Twilled Dutch Weave Mesh

 

Trusted Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Stockist, supplying corrosion-resistant material in various grades, finishes, and custom sizes.

2205 Duplex Plain Dutch Weave Sizes

Mesh Count Nominal Filtration Fineness (μm) Wire Diameter. (In.) Absolute Filtration Fineness (μm)
12 x 64 200 - 205 .024 x .0165 270 - 285
8 x 85 250 - 255 .014 x .0126 318 - 340
14 x 88 150 - 155 .020 x .013 225 - 245
24 x 100 80 - 85 .015 x .010 115 - 125
20 x 150 100 - 105 .0098 x .007 155 - 165
30 x 150 65 - 70 .009 x .007 95 - 100
50 x 250 40 - 45 .0055 x .0045 55 - 60
40 x 200 55 - 60 .007 x .0055 65 - 70

Alloy 2205 Twilled Dutch Weave Sizes

Mesh Count Nominal Filtration Fineness (μm) Wire Diameter (In.) Absolute Filtration Fineness (μm)
30 x 360 80 - 84 .0098 x .0060 90 - 100
120 x 400 37 - 43 .0040 x .0025 50 - 55
40 x 560 47 - 52 .0070 x .0040 70 - 75
120 x 160 28 - 32 .0040 x .0025 40 - 45
200 x 600 19 - 21 .0024 x .0018 28 - 32
80 x 700 24 - 26 .0040 x .0030 35 - 40
20 x 250 98 - 105 .0098 x .0079 110 - 120
165 x 800 14 - 16 .0028 x .0020 24 - 26
200 x 1400 5 - 6 .0028 x .0016 12 - 14
165 x 1400 9 - 11 .0028 x .0016 16 - 18

Duplex SS 2205 Dutch Weave Wire Mesh Applications

Duplex SS 2205 Dutch Weave Wire Mesh Applications

 

Check WNR 1.4462 Herringbone Weave Wire Mesh Chemical Composition and Mechanical Properties Before Buying It

WNR 1.4462 Herringbone Weave Wire Mesh Chemical Composition

Ni

Nickel

4.500-6.500%

Cr

Chromium

22.000-23.000%

C

Carbon

0.030% max

Mo

Molybdenum

3.000-3.500%

 

N

Nitrogen

0.140-0.200%

Mn

Manganese

2.000% max

P

Phosphorus

0.030% max

S

Sulfur

0.020% max

 

Si

Silicon

1.000% max

Mechanical Properties of 2205 Duplex Mesh

Yield Strength
0.2% Proof
(MPa)
Tensile strength
(MPa)
Elongation
(% in 50mm)
Hardness
(HB)
MIN 450 655 25.00  
MAX       293

Reputed Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Stockist, delivering high-performance Wire Mesh that maintain their strength and integrity.

Duplex 2205 Wire Harmonized Tariff Codes

Mesh Count Harmonized Tariff Codes
92+ 7314149000
31-91 7314142000
0-30 7314141000

Duplex SS 2205 Dutch Weave Wire Mesh Features

Duplex SS 2205 Dutch Weave Wire Mesh Features

Advantages of Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh

  • Good Weldability
  • High Corrosion Resistance
  • Range of Applications
  • Durability
  • Cost-Effective
  • Thermal Expansion
  • High Strength
  • Workability

WNR 1.4462 Wire Mesh Equivalent Chart

Grade Name Forging Grade North America France Germany European No. European Name
Duplex 2205 F51/F60 UNS S31803 / UNS S32205 Z2.CND22.05.03 Din X 2 CrNiMoN 22 5 E.N 1.4462 X2CrNiMoN22-5-3

Duplex 2205 Wire Mesh Properties

Property Units 300°C 200°C 100°C 20°C
Elasticity Modulus GPa 180 186 194 200
psi x 10 6 29
Density g/cm³ 7.8
lb/in³ 0.28
Linear-Expansion(RT➞T) °C x 10 6/°C 14 13.5 13 -
Poissons ratio 0.3
Conductivity of Thermal W/m °C 18 17 16 15
Btu/h-ft°F 8.7
Resistivity of Electric µ Ω m 1 0.9 0.85 0.8
Thermal capacity J/kg°C 590 560 530 500

Properties of Duplex Stainless Steel

Duplex 2205 Cold Forming

Duplex 2205 has shown good formability in a variety of fabrications. The high strength of Duplex 2205 can pose problems. Even when the equipment has sufficient power, allowance must be made for higher spring-back caused by the grade’s high strength.


Duplex 2205 Hot Forming

2205 Duplex can be worked at maximum hot forming temperature between 2010 and 2100°F (1100 to 1150°C). If the shape of the work piece is not compact, the edges may be significantly cooler than the bulk, and there is risk of cracking in the cooler regions.


Duplex 2205 Machining

Duplex 2205 is somewhat more difficult to machine than the 300 series austenitic stainless steels. Higher cutting forces are required and more rapid tool wear is typical.


Duplex 2205 Welding

2205 Duplex possesses good weldability but Should not generally be welded without filler metal as this may result in excessive ferrite.


Duplex 2205 Heat Treatment

Annealing temperature range is 1868 to 2012°F (1020 to 1100°C). Cannot be hardened by heat treatment, but Duplex 2205 does work-harden. Special consideration is needed to compensate for a higher coefficient of thermal expansion to avoid warping and distortion.


 

Additional service : Small quantity | Custom order | hard to find items | Sourcing from other countries

Siddhagiri Metals & Tubes

Why Siddhagiri Metals & Tubes ?


 

 

Let Us Know What You Need

We Cherish All Your Requirements