317L Stainless Steel Sheet


317L SS Plate Price
Stainless Steel 317L Sheet
SS 317L Coil
WNR 1.4438 Plate
317L Stainless Steel Sheet Specification
Stainless Steel 317L Sheet Sizes
ASTM A240 UNS S31703 Plate Sizes
317L SS Coil Sizes
SS 317L Strip Sizes
ASTM A240 UNS S31703 Flat Sheet Edges
Stainless Steel 317L Coil Physical Properties
SS 317L Plate Standards
317L SS Plate Origin
SS 317L Sheet Welding
Stainless Steel 317L Plate Cutting
317L Stainless Steel Sheet Technique
SS 317L Plate Form
317L SS Plate Hardness
Stainless Steel 317L Sheet Process
ASTM A240 UNS S31703 Flat Sheet Application
Stainless Steel 317L Coil Finish
2B Finish 317L Stainless Steel Clad Plate Services
Werkstoff Nr.1.4438 Polished Plate Testing
UNS S31703 Cold Rolled Plate Documentation
Features of SS 317L Hot Rolled Plate Marking
Specialist 317L Stainless Steel Sheet Manufacturer in India, we provide durable components with long-term resistance to wear and tear.
Corrosion Resistance of SS 317L Sheet
| SS 904L sheet | Properties |
|---|---|
| 150HB | Steel hardness |
| Super austenitic stainless steel | Corrosion resistance. |
| Less weldable | Weldable |
AISI 317L Perforated Sheet Dimensions
| Grade | 904L SS sheet |
|---|---|
| Finish | 2B |
| Width (mm) | 1500 |
| Thickness (mm) | 2000mm |
Industry-leading 317L Stainless Steel Sheet Supplier in India known for consistent quality and robust construction.
UNS S31703 Diamond Plate Certification
Thermal Properties of INOX 317L Mesh Sheet
| Properties | Values | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean Co-eff of thermal expansion (µm/m/°C) | 0-100°C | 15 | |
| 0-315°C | – | ||
| 0-538°C | – | ||
| Thermal conductivity | (W/m.K) | At 20°C | 13 |
| At 500°C | – | ||
| Specific heat 0-100°C | (J/kg.K) | 500 | |
Sizes of Stainless Steel 317L Clad Plate
| Sizes of Stainless Steel 317L Sheet | |
|---|---|
| Inch | MM |
| .750 | 19.1 |
| .875 | 22.2 |
| 3 | 76.2 |
| .187 | 4.75 |
| .156 | 3.96 |
| 1.500 | 38.1 |
| .500 | 12.7 |
| .312 | 7.92 |
| .134 | 3.40 |
| .125 | 3.18 |
| .250 | 6.35 |
| 1 | 25.4 |
| 1.750 | 44.5 |
| .625 | 15.9 |
| 1.250 | 31.8 |
| 2.500 | 63.5 |
| .375 | 9.53 |
| 2 | 50.8 |
| 1.125 | 28.6 |
Global 317L Stainless Steel Sheet Supplier delivering cutting-edge solutions with enhanced protective properties.
SS 317L Tread Plate Cutting Methods
Density of WNR 1.4438 Hot Rolled Plate
| Properties | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 8 g/cm3 | 0.289 lb/in³ |
Material Inspection Facilities in the Following Countries
| Saudi Arabia | UAE | Oman | Nigeria | South Africa |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | Algeria | Kenya | Angola | Tanzania |
| Ethiopia | Zambia | Ghana | Gabon | Morocco |
| New South Wales | Mozambique | Egypt | Tunisia | - |
UNS S31703 Cold Rolled Plate Value Added Services
Maximum Operating Temperature of Stainless Steel 317L Sheet
| Max Operating Temperature | |
|---|---|
| °F | °C |
| 652 - 2102 | 900 - 1150 |
317L Stainless Steel Sheet Delivered Weekly to the Following Countries:
| Export to | Countries | Continent | Shipping time | Ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
South Africa | Africa | 25-30 | Ngqura |
![]() |
Qatar | Asia | 7 | Doha Port |
![]() |
Argentina | South America | 45 | Mar del Plata |
Monthly Delivery of317L Stainless Steel Sheet to Below Countries:
| Export to | Countries | Continent | Shipping time | Ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Morocco | Africa | 45 | Tangier |
![]() |
Bahrain | Asia | 9 | Salman Port |
SUS 317L Strip Gauge Thickness
| Gauge | Thickness (Inches) | Thickness Tolerance |
|---|---|---|
| 20 gauge | 0.038 | ± 0.004 |
| 18 gauge | 0.050 | ± 0.005 |
| 22 gauge | 0.031 | ± 0.004 |
| 12 gauge | 0.109 | ± 0.009 |
| 16 gauge | 0.063 | ± 0.006 |
| 14 gauge | 0.078 | ± 0.007 |
| 11 gauge | 0.120 | ± 0.005 |
| 24 gauge | 0.025 | ± 0.003 |
Reliable 317L Stainless Steel Sheet Supplier with a reputation for precision, quality, and endurance.
Weight Chart of INOX 317L Mesh Sheet
| Weight per | Size | Weight per | Size | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sheets (Kg) | (mm) | sheets (Kg) | (mm) | ||||
| 32.7 | 2000* | 1000* | 2.0 | 13.1 | 2000* | 1000* | 0.8 |
| 77.5 | 2500* | 1250* | 3.0 | 36.8 | 3000* | 1500* | 1.0 |
| 40.9 | 2000* | 1000* | 2.5 | 23.0 | 2500* | 1250* | 0.9 |
| 49.6 | 2000* | 1000* | 3.0 | 25.6 | 2500* | 1250* | 1.0 |
| 92.1 | 3000* | 1500* | 2.5 | 16.4 | 2000* | 1000* | 1.0 |
| 51.2 | 2500* | 1250* | 2.0 | 20.5 | 2500* | 1250* | 0.8 |
| 44.2 | 3000* | 1500* | 1.2 | 8.2 | 2000* | 1000* | 0.5 |
| 55.3 | 3000* | 1500* | 1.5 | 17.9 | 2500* | 1250* | 0.7 |
| 112.0 | 3000* | 1500* | 3.0 | 19.6 | 2000* | 1000* | 1.2 |
| 24.6 | 2000* | 1000* | 1.5 | 12.8 | 2500* | 1250* | 0.5 |
| 38.4 | 2500* | 1250* | 1.5 | 11.5 | 2000* | 1000* | 0.7 |
| 73.7 | 3000* | 1500* | 2.0 | 14.7 | 2000* | 1000* | 0.9 |
| 63.9 | 2500* | 1250* | 2.5 | 33.2 | 3000* | 1500* | 0.9 |
Stainless Steel 317L Sheet Surface Finishes
Thickness Chart of WNR 1.4438 Plate
| Austenitic (kg/m²) | Thickness | Ferritic (kg/m²) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.35 | 2.00 | 16.02 |
| 5.72 | 0.70 | - |
| 13.08 | 1.60 | 12.85 |
| 24.53 | 3.00 | 24.04 |
| 20.44 | 2.50 | 20.03 |
| 32.71 | 4.00 | 32.06 |
| 12.3 | 1.50 | - |
| 9.81 | 1.20 | 9.61 |
317L Stainless Steel Sheet Types
Stainless Steel 317L Chequered Plate
SS 317L Shim Sheet
WNR 1.4438 Foil
UNS S31703 Diamond Plate
SUS 317L Sheet Metal
AISI 317L Perforated Sheet
INOX 317L Mesh Sheet
Stainless Steel 317L Clad Plate
SS 317L Tread Plate
WNR 1.4438 Hot Rolled Plate
UNS S31703 Cold Rolled Plate
SUS 317L Strip
Applications of Stainless Steel 317L Chequered Plate
| Material | Make | Size | Specification | Thickness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317l Stainless Steel Plate / Sheet / Flat / Coil | Indian, European and Japanese origin | 1250 mm x 2500 mm | IS, BS, ASTM, UNS | 0.1mm to 12 mm Thk |
| 1000 mm x 2000 mm | ||||
| 1220 mm x 2440 mm (4' x 8') | ||||
| 1500 mm x 3000 mm | ||||
| 2000 mm x 2000 mm | ||||
| 2000 mm x 4000 mm |
Proven 317L Stainless Steel Sheet Supplier offering corrosion-resistant and performance-focused solutions.
Stainless Steel 317L Chequered Plate Chemical Composition
Ni
Nickel
11.0 - 15.0% min.
Cr
Chromium
18.0% - 20.0%
S
Sulfur
0.030% max
Mo
Molybdenum
3.0% - 4.0%
C
Carbon
0.030% min.
Si
Silicon
1.0%
P
Phosphorus
0.045% max
S
Sulfur
0.030%
317L Stainless Steel Sheet Equivalent Material
| Standard | SS 317L |
|---|---|
| SAE | SAE SS 317L |
| DIN | 1.4438 |
| WERKSTOFF NR. | 1.4438 |
| ASME | ASME SA -240 |
| UNS | S31703 |
| ANSI | ANSI SS 317L |
| JIS | SUS 317L |
| EN | X2CrNiMo18-15-4 |
| ASTM | ASTM A240 |
SUS 317L Strip Physical Properties
| Properties | Values | |
|---|---|---|
| Heat capacity | Btu/lb°F | 0.12 |
| Electrical resistivity | Ω-inch | 33.5 x 10-6 |
| Density | lb/in³ | 0.285 |
| Modulus of elasticity | psi | 29 x 10-6 |
| Poissons ratio | 0.3 | |
| Thermal conductivity | Btu/ft hr°F | 8.7 |
Mechanical Properties of UNS S31703 Cold Rolled Plate
| Properties | Values |
|---|---|
| Yield Strength | 260 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 595 MPa |
| Elongation | 55.00 % |
| Hardness (HR B) | 85 |
HS Code of INOX 317L Mesh Sheet
| Properties | Values |
|---|---|
| HS code | 72199090 |
Stainless Steel 317L Welding Method
Properties of AISI 317L Stainless Steel
317L SS Cold Forming
SS 317L is quite ductile and forms easily. The addition of molybdenum and nitrogen implies more powerful processing equipment may be necessary when compared with the standard 304/304L grades.
317L SS Hot Forming
Working temperatures of 1652 – 2102°F (900 – 1150°C) are recommended for hot working processes. Do not work this SS below 1742°F (950°C). If the final forming temperature falls below this threshold, a solution anneal of 1976 – 2156°F (1080 – 1180°C) is necessary. Rapid quenching is required.
317L SS Machining
The cold work hardening rate of SS 317L makes it less machinable than 410. Low speeds and constant feeds will minimize this SS's tendency to work harden. Tougher than 304 stainless with a long stringy chip, the use of chip breakers is recommended.
317L SS Welding
SS 317L can be readily welded by most standard processes. A post weld heat treatment is not necessary. All common fusion and resistance methods except oxyacetylene welding have proven successful. Use AWS E/ER 317L filler metal for best results.
317L SS Heat Treatment
317L stainless steel does not respond to heat treatment. Cold work will cause an increase in both hardness and strength. 1850-2050 F (1010-1121 C), followed by rapid cooling.
Additional service : Small quantity | Custom order | hard to find items | Sourcing from other countries
Why Siddhagiri Metals & Tubes ?
Table of Content